Musicians

Music Director & Conductor

Edvard Tchivzhel
– Thomas A. and Shirley W. Roe Podium Fund

Violin

Mary Lee Taylor Kinosian
   – Acting Concertmaster, Leila Cunningham Roe Concertmaster Chair
Xiaoli Saliny
   – Assistant Concertmaster, Uwe Diestel Endowed Chair
Joanna Mulfinger
   – Principal Second Violin
Martha Gardner
   – Assistant Principal Second Violin
Kirsten Browning
Catherine Crowe
David Edwards

Robin Hague Els
Elizabeth Fee
Catherine Hazan
James R. Johnston
Sarah Land
Kathleen S. Robinson
Carol Roosevelt
Patrick Ryan
Shr-Han Wu
Katie Gardner-Otwell
Ashley Odom-Whittle

Viola

Kathryn Dey
   – Principal, Erika and Chuck Riddiford Endowed Chair
Arthur Ross III
   – Assistant Principal
Alvoy Bryan, Jr.
John Young Shik Concklin
Scott Garrett
Emily Schaad
Michael Fernandez

Cello

Seth Russell
   – Principal, Guild of the Greenville Symphony Cello Chair
Robert O’Brien
   – Assistant Principal
Ismail Al-Falaqu Akbar
Ryan Knott
David Saliny
Christopher Hutton

Double Bass

Tim Easter
   – Principal, Anonymous Endowed Chair
Ian Bracchitta
   – Assistant Principal
Braxton Ballew
Todd L. Beal
Maurice Belle
Levi Gable
Jonathan McWilliams
Rich Harbison

Flute

Caroline J. Ulrich
   – Principal, Alice and Jerry Lenz Endowed Chair
Wendy Cohen

Piccolo

Jeanna Melilli

Oboe

Virginia Metzger
   – Principal, Guild of the Greenville Symphony Oboe Chair
Kelly Mozeik

English Horn

Lisa Hauer Prodan

Clarinet

Anthony Marotta
   – Principal, Harriet and Jerry Dempsey Endowed Chair
Ki-Deok Park​

Bassoon

Allen Jiang
   – Principal, Anonymous Endowed Chair
Lauren Piccirillo Waid

Saxophone

Clifford Leaman
   – Principal

Horn

Anneka Zuehlke-King
   – Principal, Charles W. Wofford and Nancy B. Thomas Endowed Chair
Elizabeth Regas
Bill Tyler
Christina Cornell
   – The Charles Lee Endowed Chair

Trumpet

Phil Elkins
   – Co-Principal, Beverley and Jim Whitten Endowed Chair
Kevin Lyons
   – Co-Principal
Gary J. Malvern
   – Assistant Principal

Trombone

Stephen K. Wilson
   – Co-Principal
Michael Hosford
   – Co-Principal

Bass Trombone

Richard DeBondt

Tuba

Don Strand
   – Principal

Timpani

Daniel Kirkpatrick
   – Principal, N. Stanton in honor of Sherwood Mobley Endowed Chair

Harp

John Wickey

Percussion

Courtney McDonald-Bottoms
   – Principal
Edward Nagel
   – Assistant Principal
Gary A. Robinson
​Rick Blackwell

Piano

Lisa Kiser
   – Principal, Beth Marr Lee Piano Chair

Production Manager

Laura Auvil