The Greenville Symphony Orchestra announces auditions for the position of Concertmaster.

 

AUDITION DATE: Tuesday, May 29, 2018

Receiving applications beginning March 1, 2018

Repertoire:

Solos:
Mozart Concerto Nos. 3, 4, or 5; (movement 1 with cadenza)
Major 19th or 20th century concerto of choice; (movement 1 with cadenza)

Violin Solos in Orchestral Music:

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, all solos
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, all solos
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben; Reh. 22-Reh. 39; Reh. 106 to the end
R. Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: movement 4 (Entrance and Dance of Tailors); all solos
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake; solos from No. 4; No. 5 (Act 2), Reh. 26 (Andante non troppo) to 20 measures after Reh. 31 (tempo primo)
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis; solos from movement 4, Benedictus, m. 111 – end.
Bach: St. Matthew Passion; “Erbarme dich.”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, movement 2 (1 m. before 57 to 59)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6, movement 3; solo from Reh. 111 to 113.

First Violin Tutti excerpts:

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, movement 3, m. 99-114
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Scherzo
R. Strauss: Don Juan (beg through 14 m. after D; S through 4 m. after U; 12 m. before W to X; Z to CC)
Mozart: Symphony No. 39, movement 2 and movement 4
Mahler: Symphony No. 2, movement 2 (17 m. before 14 to the end)
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, movement 1 (beginning to m. 62) and movement 4 (beginning to m. 42)

Final round candidates will play 1st violin on Mozart’s Divertimento No. 1 in D major, K. 136 with the other string principals.

In addition to displaying artistry in performance, the optimal candidate will be expected to energetically interact with our audiences, GSA Board, and donors.  The GSO concertmaster is expected to engage with chamber music audiences and with children in educational programs.  Please select the “CONCERTS” tab on our website to view all of our concert programming.

All Concertmaster audition music is available to download from below:

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade Part 1
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade Part 2
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
R. Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Scherzo
R. Strauss: Don Juan
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (No. 1)
Mozart: Divertimento No. 1

Other instrument auditions will be announced at a later date.